Darren Hughes predicts a 'clinker' of an Ulster club final


David Fitzgerald Point  here

The chips were down for Scotstown.

Barry McGoldrick had just put Eoghan Rua three points ahead going into the final five minutes, but they’d missed a glaring goal chance midway through the second half that would have had them home and hosed. Instead they were valiantly hanging on, with a place in the Ulster Senior Club Football Final beckoning.

The Monaghan champions had trailed since half-time at Healy Park, and a gutsy Coleraine outfit, now minus their pivotal midfielder Niall Holly due to injury, were fighting off a late Scotstown rally. Could the men from An Bhoth dig down and pull the game out of the fire?

some text

PosTeamPWDLFAPts
1Kerry76011139212
2Mayo75021029210
3Tyrone7412108959
4Dublin7403122998
5Galway7403961038
6Monaghan72051031144
7Roscommon7115921223
8Cavan7106901092
b